2017 Youth Fair Results

13th Annual Youth Fair hits record high

 Erath County 4-Hers showed off their talents and heart recently at the 13th annual Youth Fair held in conjunction with the Erath County Junior Livestock Show.  342 items were judged at the show – entries up 53%!  Each year, more youth enter, but this year the growth has been phenomenal.    Nineteen community volunteers came out in force to judge the event!

In addition to having their items judged, 4-H clubs made baskets filled with different themed goodies to raffle.  This year proceeds benefit Erath County United Way and CASA program.  It is a great way for 4-H to give back to the community.

Sponsors for the 2017 Youth Fair were Erath County Farm Bureau, Prime Building, Square One Machines, Stephenville Evening Lions Club, VB Orthopaedics, Cavitt Family, Powell Family, Saucedo Family, FMC, Cross B Photography, BVEH, United Cooperative Services, Cici’s Pizza, Andy’s Tire Service, Rob Lloyd Reality, Stephenville Optimist Club, Integrity Financial Services, First Financial Bank, Easter Heat and Air, Tex Star Ford, Stephenville Equine Sports Medicine, and Wild Thymes Designs. Thanks to their sponsorship, 4-Hers were able to earn prize money for winning Best of Show, first, second, or third place on their projects.

Divisions chosen this year by the Youth Fair committee included Arts and Crafts, Foods, Shop Art and Photography.

Best of Show in each division are as follows:

Arts and Crafts:  Corbin Powell

Foods:  Zane Dickey

Shop Art:  Colton Back

Photography: Cooper Dickey

Additional Youth Fair Results:

ARTS AND CRAFTS:

Drawings:

Clovers – Participation –  Kylie McLemore, Reed Volf, Hadley Dorris, and Olivia Cortez

Jr. –      1st place –  Lexi Nelms

2nd place –  Corbin Powell

3rd place – Corinne Buchanan

Participation – Abbey Blackburn, Addison Agnew, Ashley Agnew, Brody Whetstine, Cooper Dickey, Elijah Cortez, Henley Ballinger, Mallory Sanders, Magin McCoy, Presley Koho, Rebecca Lloyd, Ryder Volf, and Samantha Strickland

 

Int. –    1st place – Callie Wells

2nd place – Lynzi Dowell

3rd place – Reese Emmons

Participation – Karsen Salyards, and Shanna Starnes

 

Sr –      1st place – Haylea Keit

2nd place – Gracie Barrett

3rd place – Bailey McDaniel

 

Jewelry:

Jr. –      1st place – Madelyne Parks

2nd place – Aiden Lloyd

3rd place – Addison Agnew

Participation – Cooper Dickey

 

Int.       1st place –  Lexi McLemore

2nd place –  Samantha Poppen

3rd place –  Lynzi Dowell

 

Sr –      1st place – Zane Dickey

 

Textiles:

Clovers – Participation – Hadley Dorris

Jr. –      1st place – Aubree Scott

2nd place – Cooper Dickey

3rd place – Aiden McKeehan

Participation – Abbey Blackburn, Corbin Powell, Ryder Volf, and Harley Burns

 

Int. –    1st place –  Lexi McLemore

2nd place – Camilla Buchanan

3rd place – Karsen Salyards

Participation – Lynzi Dowell, Kirsten Cline, Shanna Starnes, Megan McKeehan

 

Sr –      1st place – Nathan Starnes

2nd place – Zane Dickey

 

Repurposed:

 

Clovers – Participation –  Kylie McLemore and Olivia Scott

Jr –       1st place –  Corinne Buchanan

2nd place- Madelyne Parks

3rd  place –.Finn Pendergrass

Participation – Audrey Blevins, Creece Brister, Harley Burns, Mason Haynes and Rececca Lloyd

 

Int –     1st place – Karsen Salyards

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Kirsten Cline

Participation – Emma Pope, Shanna Starnes, Lexi McLemore and Lynzi Dowell

 

Sr –      1st place – Nathan Starnes

 

Open:

Jr –       1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place-  Laura Haynes

3rd place –. Cooper Dickey

Participation – Addison Agnew, Aiden Lloyd, Madelyne Parks, and Wacey Dill

 

Int –     1st place – Hunter Rudloff

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Lynzi Dowell

           

FOODS:

Desserts:

Clovers – Participation – Kinley Bird, Westyn Nuce, and Olivia Cortez

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Madelyne Parks

2nd place –  Laura Haynes

3rd place – Aidyn McKeehan

Participation – Aiden Lloyd, Cooper Dickey, and Elizabeth Divin

 

Int –     1st place –  Carly Sanders

2nd place –  Camilla Buchanan

3rd place – Meagan Prescott

Participation – Aubrey Dyas, Arianna Floyd, Samantha Poppen, Lila Richards, Kiran Shewmaker, Hunter Rudloff, Callie Wells, Remington Back, Emma Pope, Addison Havens, Kirsten Cline, Amara Kimble

 

Sr. –     1st place –  Allissa Adams

2nd place – Zane Dickey

3rd place –  Reese Wilson

Participation – Victoria Saucedo and Daisy Richards

 

Decorated Cakes:

Clover – Participation – Olivia Scott

 

Jr. –      1st place – Madelyne Parks

2nd place – Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Aubree Scott

Participation – Audrey Blevins, Cooper Dickey, Corbin Powell, and Haiden Rudloff

 

Int –     1st place – Kiran Shewmaker

 

Sr –      1st place – Zane Dickey

2nd place –  Allissa Adams

 

Snacks:

Clovers – Participation – Will Pendergrass, Kylie McLemore, and Hadley Dorris

 

Jr.        1st place – Samantha Strickland

2nd place – Cooper Dickey

3rd place –  Griffin Salyards

Participation – Madelyne Parks and Henley Ballinger

 

Int.       1st place – Megan McKeehan

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Addison Havens

Participation – Stella Ballew, Meagan Prescott, and Lexi McLemore

 

Sr        1st place – Zane Dickey

 

Food Basket:

Jr.        1st place – Griffin Salyards

2nd place – Madelyne Parks

3rd place – Corbin Powell

Participation – Ashley Agnew, Cooper Dickey, Mason Haynes, and Rebecca Lloyd

 

Int.       1st place – Meagan Prescott

2nd place – Amara Kimble

 

Sr.       1st place – Zane Dickey

2nd place – Allissa Adams

 

PHOTOGRAPHY:

Animals:

Clovers – Participation – Westyn Nuce

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Cooper Dickey

2nd place –  Haiden Rudloff

3rd place –  Sam Strickland

Participation – Cash Henson

 

Int. –    1st place – Kirsten Cline

2nd place –  Jessica Klein

3rd place –  Kiran Shewmaker

Participation –  Emma Pope

 

Sr.       1st place – Bryce Cline

2nd place – Gracie Barrett

3rd place – Colton Back

Participation – Grace Gillespie

 

Details and Macro:

Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore

 

Jr –       1st place – Corinne Buchanan

2nd place – Cooper Dickey

3rd place – Laura Haynes

Participation – Kara Emmons

 

Int –     1st place – Jessica Klein

2nd place – Maeleigh Geijsel

3rd place – Kirsten Cline

Participation – Shanna Starnes

 

Sr –      1st place – Will Strickland

2nd place – Colton Back

3rd place – Grace Gillespie

Participation – Zane Dickey

 

Nature and Landscapes:

Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore

 

Jr.        1st place –  Samantha Strickland

2nd place –  Cooper Dickey

3rd place –  Corinne Buchanan

Participation –  Aubree Scott

 

Int.       1st place –  Shanna Starnes

2nd place –  Hunter Rudloff

3rd place –  Addison Havens

Participation – Haley Herrera

 

Sr.       1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place – Joy Gilbreath

3rd place –  Reese Wilson

Participation – Colton Back

 

People:

Jr. –      1st place –  Corinne Buchanan

 

Int. –    1st place – Haley Herrera

2nd place – Stella Ballew

3rd place – Lexi McLemore

Participation – Emma Pope

 

Sr. –     1st place – Gracie Barrett

2nd place –  Bailey McDaniel

 

Reflections:

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Cooper Dickey

2nd place –  Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Corbin Powell

 

Int. –    1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Kirstin Cline

3rd place – Emma Pope

Participation – Haley Herrera

 

Sr. –     1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place –  Grace Gillespie

3rd place – Colton Back

Participation – Bryce Cline

 

Catch All:

Clover – Participation – Kylie McLemore

 

Jr. –      1st place – Cooper Dickey

2nd place –   Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Samantha Strickland

Participation – Corbin Powell

 

Int. –    1st place – Stella Ballew

2nd place – Haley Herrera

3rd place – Maeleigh Geijsel

Participation – Aubrey Dyas

 

Sr. –     1st place – Bryce Cline

2nd place –  Joy Gilbreath

3rd place – Colton Back

Participation – Bailey McDaniel

 

SHOP ART:

Wood Working:

Jr. –      1st place –  Tate Maruska

2nd place – Corbin Powell

3rd place – Tyler Richards

Participants – Haiden Rudloff and Creece Brister

 

Int. –    1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Hunter Rudloff

3rd place – Lynzi Dowell

 

Sr. –     1st place – Zane Dickey

2nd place – Nathan Starnes

3rd place –  Victoria Saucedo

 

Plasma Welding:

Jr. –      1st place –  Mason Haynes

2nd place – Cash Henson

 

Int. –    1st place – Shanna Starnes

 

Sr. –     1st place – Nathan Starnes

 

Traditional  Welding:

Clover – Participation – Westyn Nuce

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place – Creece Brister

3rd place – Wyatt Nuce

 

Int. –    1st place – Remington Back

 

Sr. –     1st place – Colton Back

2nd place –  Nathan Starnes

 

 

Open

Jr. –   1st place –  Griffin Salyards

2nd place –  Laura Haynes

 

Int –    1st place – Hunter Rudloff

2nd place –  Shanna Starnes

 

Sr. –   1st place –  Zane Dickey

2nd place –  Nathan Starnes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *