Annie’s Project 2017

Annie’s Project

Empowering Women in Agriculture

Annie’s Project is a nationally awarded workshop series for women. It’s focus is farm/ranch management and dynamic decision-making in the complex world of agriculture.

Thursday Evenings beginning in September

6:00 pm. – 9:00 p.m.
September 7, 14, and 21
October 5, 12, and 19

Location: Texas A&M AgriLife
Research and Extension Center
1229 N US Hwy 281, Stephenville

Registration: $50/person covers materials for all six sessions.

Download registration form for more info.

Topics to be discussed include critical
decision-making and information areas
addressing:
· Production Risk Management
· Marketing Risk Management
· Financial Risk Management
· Estate Planning Resources
· Legal Risk Management
· Human Resources Risk Management
Participants are encouraged to share their
own perspectives and approaches so all may
benefit from group experiences.

The target audience is farmwomen
with a passion for agri-business and/
or involvement in an agri-business
they married into, were a part of all
their life, inherited or just plain
wanted to start on their own.

Questions may be directed to:
Jason Johnson: (254) 968-4144 ext. 225

Central Texas Child Care Conference – Sept. 9, 2017

Save the Date!

Central Texas Child Care Conference

September 9, 2017

U, Up & Away!

For info coming soon.

For more info contact Jessica Shawver, County Extension Agent in Comanche County at 325-356-2539.

Food Handler Classes – August 2017

The “Texas Food Establishment Rules (TFER)” was recently revised and updated.

A major change in the revision now requires
all food employees to complete an accredited food handlers training program
within 60 days of employment, effective September 16, 2016.

In order to help restaurants provide training to their employees, our local agency (accredited by the TDSHS) will be offering this 2-hour course required for all food service employees to help promote the service of safe food.  Employees will be able to attend here in Erath County.

The certificate is good for  2 years and is valid anywhere in the State of Texas.   The course is a basic overview of food safety practices that are necessary to ensure that safe food is served at your establishment. Practices discussed include good personal hygiene, cross contamination, and time and temperature abuse.

Courses will be held:

Thursday, August 3, 2017 2 – 4 p.m. Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center

1229 N US 281, Stephenville, TX

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Texas A&M Research and Extension Center

1229 N US 281, Stephenville, TX

To register for the course:

  • Call the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Office at 254.965-1460 for more information
  • Email Donna White – d-white@tamu.edu
  • Download registration form and email it to Donna White or bring it by the Erath Extension Office

Registration form to register multiple employees from the same food establishment

Registration form for individuals

The cost is $20.00 per person and must be paid in full before the course begins.

Individual with disabilities who require auxiliary aide service or accommodation in order to participate in the event are encouraged to contact our office within 5 working days prior to the program.  Educational programs of Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service are open to all people without regard to race, color, sex, disability, religion, age, national origin or genetic information or veteran status.

Erath 4-H Recognition Party – July 27, 2017

AgriLife Logo

The date has been set for our

Annual 4-H Banquet Recognition Party!

It will be held on

THURSDAY, JULY 27TH
AT 6:30 PM

Please mark your calendars now!

Slide Show– If you have any pictures of your kids from this year from any 4-H events please email them to me at ehcooper@ag.tamu.edu


 PROJECT FORMS
DUE BY Wednesday, JULY 5th!

Remember to fill out and turn in your animal and non-animal project forms if you want to be recognized at banquet. We want every 4-Her to be recognized for their accomplishments.

Forms can be picked up at the office or downloaded here:
(forms are fillable pdf files. Download the file, save it. Then open and begin typing in the highlighted fields. Then save and print it out, or email it to erath-tx@tamu.edu)

Animal Project Form
Non-animal project form

Bring forms to the Extension Office or email them to erath-tx@tamu.edu

by 5 pm on Wednesday, July 5th.


STAR AWARDS

Applications for all Star Awards are due
in the County Extension Office
by 5 pm on Wednesday, July 5th

Download Application here: STAR AWARDS APPLICATION
(Application is a fillable pdf file. Download the file, save it. Then open and begin typing in the highlighted fields. Then save and print it out, or email it to erath-tx@tamu.edu)

Download Guidelines here: Star Awards Guidelines

The Gold Star Award is the highest county achievement award. The award will be presented to the most deserving young people without regard to sex. The following requirements must be met:

  • The member must be at least 15 years of age as of January 1 of the current year and must have completed at least 3 years in 4-H including the current year.
  • The 4-H member must submit an awards program record book in the year he or she is to be considered for the award.
  • Must have attended 2/3 of their regularly scheduled 4-H club meetings.
  • The 4-H member must have completed projects in three different project areas, including submission of appropriate record forms, and have participated in one or more activities in at least three of the following areas: Method Demonstration/4-H Presentation; Contests; Project Exhibits; Projects; Camps; Leadership Lab; Citizenship Activities (volunteer work, etc.); Public Relations (demonstrations, speeches, poster displays, radio, TV newspaper, etc.); Other (exchange programs, fund-raising, State and National Congress)
  • During his or her years in 4-H, the member must have exhibited leadership skills by serving as 4-H officer or committee chairman (club, county, district or state) and/or as a junior or teen leader in an activity or project with or under the supervision of an adult volunteer program.
  • The 4-H member must have participated in one or more community service activities. Examples are working or counseling with junior 4-H members; participating in community service projects (individual, group or club-type); and motivating other 4-H members through participation in demonstrations, projects and/or exhibits.

Note: It is not expected that the above requirements for projects and activities all be completed in the current year. They may have been accomplished over the entire period of time the 4-H’er has been in the program.

The 4-H Gold Star winner(s) will receive a special award in addition to a plaque to be determined by a committee. Up to two winners are possible.

The Silver Star Award can be awarded to up to two 12 – 14 year old 4-Hers. Requirements: Must have two different project areas; must have attended either Leadership Lab or County Camp, or must have served as an officer and have attended at least two-thirds of the regularly scheduled 4-H meetings. Silver Star Award winners will each receive a plaque.

The Bronze Star Award can be awarded to a maximum of two 9 – 11 year old 4-Hers. Requirements: Must be involved in at least two different project areas; must have participated in at least three activities; must have at least on year of 4-H work; must have attended at least two-thirds of the regularly scheduled 4-H meetings. Bronze Star Award winners will each receive a plaque.

All Gold, Silver and Bronze Star applicants must create a display of their involvement in 4-H and complete an interview with a panel of judges on June 24th at the Extension Office.


 And don’t forget about nominations for
Adult Leader, Junior Leader, and Friend of 4-H.
These awards are one way we can show our volunteers and sponsors how much we appreciate their hard work in our 4-H program.

Nominations for Friend of 4-H Award, Outstanding Leader Award and Junior Leader Award
are due in the Extension Office
by Wednesday, July 5th.

Here are nomination guidelines:

FRIEND OF 4-H AWARD

  • One Friend of 4-H Award may be presented to an individual, business, company, or other group who has contributed to the success and expansion of 4-H in ErathCounty.  This award should not be awarded to 4-H leaders or others who are directly involved in the 4-H Program.
  • Award may be received only one time in a five-year period of time.
  • Any 4-H club or individual may submit nominations using the nomination form.  Forms are available from the County Extension Office.
  • An engraved plaque will be presented at the County Awards Banquet.  Until then the name of the recipient will be kept secret.

 

OUTSTANDING LEADER AWARD

  •  A maximum of two Outstanding Leader Awards, regardless of gender, will be given each year.  The recipients will receive an engraved plaque.
  • Each club may nominate up to two leaders from the county for this award.  The nomination must be made on the form provided by the County Extension Office.
  •  Applications will be judged during the Gold, Silver and Bronze Star Award applications process.
  •  The names of the winners will be kept secret and announced at the County 4-H Awards Banquet.
  •  This award can be received only once within a ten-year period of time.
  •  The winners will be nominated for the District 8 4-H Distinguished Adult Leaders Award.

4-H JUNIOR LEADER AWARD

  • One 4-H Junior Leader Award may be presented to a Senior 4-H member (14 – 19 years old) who serves an important leadership role.  The 4-H Junior Leader is one who assists with carrying out 4-H events and also serves as a positive role model for younger 4-H members.
  • The 4-H Junior Leader Award recipient will be selected during the Gold, Silver and Bronze Star application process.
  • The 4-H Junior Leader Awards winner will be recognized at the banquet.
  • Individuals will be nominated through their 4-H Clubs.

Southeast D8 County Camp 2017

AgriLife Logo

Southeast D8 County Camp 2017

July 7 – 9, 2017

Lakeview Methodist Conference Center, Palestine, TX

$125/campers and teen leaders

$85/adult

Deadline to register: May 26th

Download Registration Form

Download Waiver Form

Download Medicine Distribution Form

Download Teen Leader Application

Questions: Contact Erath Extension Office at 254-965-1460

Food Camp 2017

Once again this year, Food Camp will be hosted by TSU Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences (Paula McKeehan and her students) in partnership with Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service. It’s gonna be a blast!

Growing Up Green is a one day camp teaching the use of fresh produce and herbs to season foods, safe kitchen practices, waste reduction, and various gardening and food preparation techniques!

This year, Food Camp will be divided up by age.

Clover Chefs Camp is for youth who have completed grades K – 2nd grade.
It will be held on Tuesday June 27th from 9 am – 1 pm.

Sous Chefs Camp is for youth who have completed 3rd grade – 11th grade.
It will be held on Thursday, June 29th from 9 am – 3 pm.

Cost: $25/child (includes lunch)

Location: Both Growing Up Green Food Camps will be held at the TSU Food Lab at Wisdom Gym, Room 176

Register at TSU website now!
https://goo.gl/joSGil

For more information:
Contact Paula McKeehan at pmckeehan@tarleton.edu.

Sewing Camp – July 11-13, 2017

Erath 4-H Sewing Camp 2017
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, July 11, 12, 13

Time: Choose morning session (9 am – 12 pm) or afternoon session (1 pm – 4 pm)

Location: Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension Center on Highway 281

Cost: $40 (plus supplies listed below)

Ages: Completed 3rd grade and up

Registration opens: Thursday, May 4th

Register at: Erath Extension Office, 112 W College, Rm 109, Stephenville, TX
(You are not registered until your registration fee is paid in full!)

Supplies List:

  • Please bring a sewing machine and know how to thread it prior to camp.  If you do not have a sewing machine – let us know so we can try and have one for you to use.
  • Basic sewing supplies – fabric scissors, several colors of thread, pin cushion, pins, measuring tape, seam ripper, etc.
  • 1 gently used button-up shirt that is oversized (for you to cut up and make an apron.)
  • 3 empty, washed vegetable cans – any size will do (for decorated container project.)
  • 1 pair old jeans – any size (for decorating containers)

Please come about 15 minutes early the first day of camp to get your machine set up and ready to go!

We will provide snacks and drinks each day.

If you have questions, please call or e-mail Donna White at the Erath Extension Office.
254-965-1460
dwhite@ag.tamu.edu

County Round Up – April 19, 2017

Erath County Round Up will be held on April 19th at 4:30 pm.

Deadline to enter is April 18th.

The top winners at County Roundup will advance to
District Roundup on
Saturday, May 6, 2017
in McLennan County at Riesel High School

District winners (Seniors only) will advance to
State Roundup on JUNE 6 – 9, 2017
at TAMU in College Station
Senior 4-H members that have successfully placed in a qualifying position at the district level are eligible to participate in the state contests.
Intermediate age 4-Hers may only participate in invitational contests at Texas 4-H Round-Up.
Find more info online at: http://texas4-h.tamu.edu/roundup

TOP 5 REASONS TO COMPETE IN 4-H ROUNDUP
5 – It’s FUN!!! (And you get to meet new people)
4 – You can never have too many 4-H ribbons
3 – Awesome content for your 4-H recordbook
2 – Improve your leadership & life skills
1 – Looks GREAT on scholarship applications

Certified Food Manager Class – April 20, 2017

Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service will be offering a

Certified Food Manager Test

on

Thursday, April 20

from 8:00a.m.-6:00p.m.

in Granbury

at the Hood County Library
222 N. Travis Street in Granbury, TX  76048.

Cost of class and test is $115.

How can this course help you?

 Refresh your knowledge of food safety and sanitation if you are already certified
 Understand major causes of foodborne illness and how to prevent them
 Boost employee morale by increasing their professionalism.
 Improve relationships with health officials.
 Receive information in order to train your staff on-site.
 Increase food safety knowledge of your employees.
 Upon passing the ServSafe certification examination, you will fulfill state require-ments for Certified Food Manager status.

Download registration form.

For more information contact Hood County Family & Consumer Sciences Agent, Kelli Pittcock at 817-579-3280 or kelli.pittcock@ag.tamu.edu.

2017 Youth Fair Results

AgriLife Logo

13th Annual Youth Fair hits record high

 Erath County 4-Hers showed off their talents and heart recently at the 13th annual Youth Fair held in conjunction with the Erath County Junior Livestock Show.  342 items were judged at the show – entries up 53%!  Each year, more youth enter, but this year the growth has been phenomenal.    Nineteen community volunteers came out in force to judge the event!

In addition to having their items judged, 4-H clubs made baskets filled with different themed goodies to raffle.  This year proceeds benefit Erath County United Way and CASA program.  It is a great way for 4-H to give back to the community.

Sponsors for the 2017 Youth Fair were Erath County Farm Bureau, Prime Building, Square One Machines, Stephenville Evening Lions Club, VB Orthopaedics, Cavitt Family, Powell Family, Saucedo Family, FMC, Cross B Photography, BVEH, United Cooperative Services, Cici’s Pizza, Andy’s Tire Service, Rob Lloyd Reality, Stephenville Optimist Club, Integrity Financial Services, First Financial Bank, Easter Heat and Air, Tex Star Ford, Stephenville Equine Sports Medicine, and Wild Thymes Designs. Thanks to their sponsorship, 4-Hers were able to earn prize money for winning Best of Show, first, second, or third place on their projects.

Divisions chosen this year by the Youth Fair committee included Arts and Crafts, Foods, Shop Art and Photography.

Best of Show in each division are as follows:

Arts and Crafts:  Corbin Powell

Foods:  Zane Dickey

Shop Art:  Colton Back

Photography: Cooper Dickey

Additional Youth Fair Results:

ARTS AND CRAFTS:

Drawings:

Clovers – Participation –  Kylie McLemore, Reed Volf, Hadley Dorris, and Olivia Cortez

Jr. –      1st place –  Lexi Nelms

2nd place –  Corbin Powell

3rd place – Corinne Buchanan

Participation – Abbey Blackburn, Addison Agnew, Ashley Agnew, Brody Whetstine, Cooper Dickey, Elijah Cortez, Henley Ballinger, Mallory Sanders, Magin McCoy, Presley Koho, Rebecca Lloyd, Ryder Volf, and Samantha Strickland

 

Int. –    1st place – Callie Wells

2nd place – Lynzi Dowell

3rd place – Reese Emmons

Participation – Karsen Salyards, and Shanna Starnes

 

Sr –      1st place – Haylea Keit

2nd place – Gracie Barrett

3rd place – Bailey McDaniel

 

Jewelry:

Jr. –      1st place – Madelyne Parks

2nd place – Aiden Lloyd

3rd place – Addison Agnew

Participation – Cooper Dickey

 

Int.       1st place –  Lexi McLemore

2nd place –  Samantha Poppen

3rd place –  Lynzi Dowell

 

Sr –      1st place – Zane Dickey

 

Textiles:

Clovers – Participation – Hadley Dorris

Jr. –      1st place – Aubree Scott

2nd place – Cooper Dickey

3rd place – Aiden McKeehan

Participation – Abbey Blackburn, Corbin Powell, Ryder Volf, and Harley Burns

 

Int. –    1st place –  Lexi McLemore

2nd place – Camilla Buchanan

3rd place – Karsen Salyards

Participation – Lynzi Dowell, Kirsten Cline, Shanna Starnes, Megan McKeehan

 

Sr –      1st place – Nathan Starnes

2nd place – Zane Dickey

 

Repurposed:

 

Clovers – Participation –  Kylie McLemore and Olivia Scott

Jr –       1st place –  Corinne Buchanan

2nd place- Madelyne Parks

3rd  place –.Finn Pendergrass

Participation – Audrey Blevins, Creece Brister, Harley Burns, Mason Haynes and Rececca Lloyd

 

Int –     1st place – Karsen Salyards

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Kirsten Cline

Participation – Emma Pope, Shanna Starnes, Lexi McLemore and Lynzi Dowell

 

Sr –      1st place – Nathan Starnes

 

Open:

Jr –       1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place-  Laura Haynes

3rd place –. Cooper Dickey

Participation – Addison Agnew, Aiden Lloyd, Madelyne Parks, and Wacey Dill

 

Int –     1st place – Hunter Rudloff

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Lynzi Dowell

           

FOODS:

Desserts:

Clovers – Participation – Kinley Bird, Westyn Nuce, and Olivia Cortez

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Madelyne Parks

2nd place –  Laura Haynes

3rd place – Aidyn McKeehan

Participation – Aiden Lloyd, Cooper Dickey, and Elizabeth Divin

 

Int –     1st place –  Carly Sanders

2nd place –  Camilla Buchanan

3rd place – Meagan Prescott

Participation – Aubrey Dyas, Arianna Floyd, Samantha Poppen, Lila Richards, Kiran Shewmaker, Hunter Rudloff, Callie Wells, Remington Back, Emma Pope, Addison Havens, Kirsten Cline, Amara Kimble

 

Sr. –     1st place –  Allissa Adams

2nd place – Zane Dickey

3rd place –  Reese Wilson

Participation – Victoria Saucedo and Daisy Richards

 

Decorated Cakes:

Clover – Participation – Olivia Scott

 

Jr. –      1st place – Madelyne Parks

2nd place – Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Aubree Scott

Participation – Audrey Blevins, Cooper Dickey, Corbin Powell, and Haiden Rudloff

 

Int –     1st place – Kiran Shewmaker

 

Sr –      1st place – Zane Dickey

2nd place –  Allissa Adams

 

Snacks:

Clovers – Participation – Will Pendergrass, Kylie McLemore, and Hadley Dorris

 

Jr.        1st place – Samantha Strickland

2nd place – Cooper Dickey

3rd place –  Griffin Salyards

Participation – Madelyne Parks and Henley Ballinger

 

Int.       1st place – Megan McKeehan

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Addison Havens

Participation – Stella Ballew, Meagan Prescott, and Lexi McLemore

 

Sr        1st place – Zane Dickey

 

Food Basket:

Jr.        1st place – Griffin Salyards

2nd place – Madelyne Parks

3rd place – Corbin Powell

Participation – Ashley Agnew, Cooper Dickey, Mason Haynes, and Rebecca Lloyd

 

Int.       1st place – Meagan Prescott

2nd place – Amara Kimble

 

Sr.       1st place – Zane Dickey

2nd place – Allissa Adams

 

PHOTOGRAPHY:

Animals:

Clovers – Participation – Westyn Nuce

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Cooper Dickey

2nd place –  Haiden Rudloff

3rd place –  Sam Strickland

Participation – Cash Henson

 

Int. –    1st place – Kirsten Cline

2nd place –  Jessica Klein

3rd place –  Kiran Shewmaker

Participation –  Emma Pope

 

Sr.       1st place – Bryce Cline

2nd place – Gracie Barrett

3rd place – Colton Back

Participation – Grace Gillespie

 

Details and Macro:

Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore

 

Jr –       1st place – Corinne Buchanan

2nd place – Cooper Dickey

3rd place – Laura Haynes

Participation – Kara Emmons

 

Int –     1st place – Jessica Klein

2nd place – Maeleigh Geijsel

3rd place – Kirsten Cline

Participation – Shanna Starnes

 

Sr –      1st place – Will Strickland

2nd place – Colton Back

3rd place – Grace Gillespie

Participation – Zane Dickey

 

Nature and Landscapes:

Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore

 

Jr.        1st place –  Samantha Strickland

2nd place –  Cooper Dickey

3rd place –  Corinne Buchanan

Participation –  Aubree Scott

 

Int.       1st place –  Shanna Starnes

2nd place –  Hunter Rudloff

3rd place –  Addison Havens

Participation – Haley Herrera

 

Sr.       1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place – Joy Gilbreath

3rd place –  Reese Wilson

Participation – Colton Back

 

People:

Jr. –      1st place –  Corinne Buchanan

 

Int. –    1st place – Haley Herrera

2nd place – Stella Ballew

3rd place – Lexi McLemore

Participation – Emma Pope

 

Sr. –     1st place – Gracie Barrett

2nd place –  Bailey McDaniel

 

Reflections:

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Cooper Dickey

2nd place –  Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Corbin Powell

 

Int. –    1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Kirstin Cline

3rd place – Emma Pope

Participation – Haley Herrera

 

Sr. –     1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place –  Grace Gillespie

3rd place – Colton Back

Participation – Bryce Cline

 

Catch All:

Clover – Participation – Kylie McLemore

 

Jr. –      1st place – Cooper Dickey

2nd place –   Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Samantha Strickland

Participation – Corbin Powell

 

Int. –    1st place – Stella Ballew

2nd place – Haley Herrera

3rd place – Maeleigh Geijsel

Participation – Aubrey Dyas

 

Sr. –     1st place – Bryce Cline

2nd place –  Joy Gilbreath

3rd place – Colton Back

Participation – Bailey McDaniel

 

SHOP ART:

Wood Working:

Jr. –      1st place –  Tate Maruska

2nd place – Corbin Powell

3rd place – Tyler Richards

Participants – Haiden Rudloff and Creece Brister

 

Int. –    1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Hunter Rudloff

3rd place – Lynzi Dowell

 

Sr. –     1st place – Zane Dickey

2nd place – Nathan Starnes

3rd place –  Victoria Saucedo

 

Plasma Welding:

Jr. –      1st place –  Mason Haynes

2nd place – Cash Henson

 

Int. –    1st place – Shanna Starnes

 

Sr. –     1st place – Nathan Starnes

 

Traditional  Welding:

Clover – Participation – Westyn Nuce

 

Jr. –      1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place – Creece Brister

3rd place – Wyatt Nuce

 

Int. –    1st place – Remington Back

 

Sr. –     1st place – Colton Back

2nd place –  Nathan Starnes

 

 

Open

Jr. –   1st place –  Griffin Salyards

2nd place –  Laura Haynes

 

Int –    1st place – Hunter Rudloff

2nd place –  Shanna Starnes

 

Sr. –   1st place –  Zane Dickey

2nd place –  Nathan Starnes